Insights regarding activities within the Western Caribbean Slope of Panama from a jungle eco lodge offering deluxe accommodations, amazing naturalist guided adventure tours, and more in Bocas del Toro, Panama for your vacation. Call (713) 589-6952 (USA) to reserve now.
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus) floating in the waters near Bird Island.
Early this year, we made a bird-watching trip to the mainland, to see some species of birds that we do not have on Bastimentos Island, but the main target of this trip was the elegant Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus).
We all had a blast, with big groups of herons, ducks, pelicans and terns, in addition to some local and migratory beauties along the Snyder Canal.
After a gorgeous day and several new species for our guests, we headed to Bird Island. Unfortunately the sea was a little rough and the conditions where not ideal, but that didn´t stop the guests in their desire to see, what is for me, one of the most elegant birds I have ever seen. We made it there, and enjoyed some Red-billed Tropicbirds flying near the island, then on our way back, we had several floating birds in the water.
Fishermen in the mouth of the Changuinola river mouth surrounded by birds (Brown Pelicans (Pelecanus occidentalis), Laughing Gulls (Leucophaeus atricilla), Sandwich Terns (Thalasseus sandvicensis) and a Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)).
With these links you can see the species we saw that day:
Snyder Canal: http://ebird.org/ebird/view/checklist?subID=S26655839
Changuinola river mouth: http://ebird.org/ebird/view/checklist?subID=S26656713
Bird Island: http://ebird.org/ebird/view/checklist?subID=S26653094
Today I am going to talk about a pretty and elusive ball of feathers, the Black-capped Pygmy-tyrant. This bird is one of those species that you can hear many times, but see only a few. Its size and the places where it likes to spend the most part of its time make them a little hard to see.
Black-capped Pygmy-tyrant (Myiornis atricapillus) has a large range of distribution, found from the south of Nicaragua, through western Colombia down to the north Pacific coast of Ecuador. Often found in the canopy of the humid forest, its easy to lose this 2.5 inch bird. And like living in the canopy wasn’t enough to make it hard to find, its call is like an insect.
This adorable little bird is one of the species we can easily hear, not so easily see, as I mentioned before, on to the excursion to the chocolate farm. Green Acres Chocolate Farm is located on the mainland, and is home to many species that we do not have on the islands of the archipelago.
The pictures are not the best ones, but good enough to show this tiny beauty.
After returning from vacation earlier this fall, Ramon was presented with an opportunity to watch this Double-toothed Kite right outside his apartment door. One must take advantage of these opportunities so he set up his camera in order for all of us to have a chance to take a look at this outstanding bird. Thanks Ramon!
One of the common resident birds here at Tranquilo Bay is the Chesnut-backed Antbird (Myrmeciza exsul). It is one of the most common ant-bird of the tropical zone forest, which lives from sea level up to 2000 feet (600-700 meters). Its range is good size, reaching from the Caribbean coasts of Nicaragua, both coasts of Costa Rica and south to Western Ecuador and Northern Colombia.
In Panama, this species has some color variation throughout the isthmus and four subspecies are recognized. The subspecies found at Tranquilo Bay (Bocas del Toro and eastward through northern Veraguas to eastern Colon) is Myrmeciza exsul exsul.
They are almost always found close to the ground, generally in pairs moving relatively close together, on the undergrowth of the forest floor.
While hiking Tranquilo Bay’s trails you will often hear a double note whistle followed by the same call but in a slightly different tone. The first one is the male calling and the “changed tone” call is the female answering. These calls and the movement on the forest floor are the best way to find them due to the lack of light in the places they like to inhabit and their own dark coloration.
The Chestnut-backed Antbird can show up anywhere in the forest, but the best close-up views, are usually obtained on the path that joins the cabanas to the main building of the lodge. It surprises you, if they are not calling and you walk on this path, because the male will make a purring sound while he moves away from you. An amazing forest bird found on a comfortable cement path.
Another species of Basilisk lizard we see during some of our excursions is the Emerald Basilisk or Basiliscus plumifrons.
It is, as the striped basilisk, a very large lizard with diurnal, semi-aquatic, semi-arboreal behavior. The Emerald Basilisk is shier than it´s cousins and it´s range of movement is always closer to the water. As with the Striped Basilisk, juveniles appear to be primarily insectivorous, starting an omnivorous diet with a considerable ingestion of plant material like seeds, stems, etc. as grow(they get to 135 mm in standard length).
Their reproductive season is somewhat shorter that the Striped Basilisk, starting in May and finishing in September. During this time, they will lay from 4 to 17 eggs per clutch. In captivity, the hatching time is 55 to 75 days.
This Emerald Basilisk’s distribution range is different in the Caribbean and the Pacific. On the Atlantic it ranges from the humid lowlands of Eastern Honduras to Western Panama, while on the Pacific slope it will be found only in Southwestern Costa Rica and Southwestern Panama.
There are several different excursions where we have found these amazing lizards, ranging from sea level, in the lowland forest of Almirante, to 2400 feet, close to the Bocas del Toro continental divide. Every time we see one, it seems brighter and more striking than the time before. Judge for yourself.
This Monday, we have a birding video for you. We get a quick glimpse of the number of birds one might see at Bird Island and then a few longer clips of Magnificent Frigatebirds and Royal Terns. We hope you enjoy it.
The beautiful bird I am talking about today, often catches the attention of the observer, because of its attractive color. It has a purplish blue plumage accompanied by the bright colors of its beak. When someone sees this bird’s feet for the first time the feet immediately take all the attention. Their very long claws help them to walk on top of the floating vegetation.
The juveniles’ coloration is somewhere between pale brown and green and it helps them hide camouflaged in the vegetation.
Purple Gallinules (Porphyrio martinicus) are omnivores. Their diet includes invertebrates, plants, and sometimes small frogs and fish that they catch in floating plants and shrubby areas.
This species has a large distribution range. It is found from the south-east of United States to the north of Argentina and Chile. This species breeds during spring and summer in North America and may breed almost year round in the tropics (from May until November). The habitat of this species is swamps and wetlands. Habitat loss is the main threat for this species, but it isn’t in endangered at this time.
This week’s video is an episode of Birding Panama. The hummingbirds are fun to watch directly from the balcony at the main building among many other locations. The Rufous-tailed Hummingbirds have claimed these feeders as their territory and fight pretty hard for it.
One of the times I went birding on Snyder´s Canal last year I was lucky enough to have Jan Axel Cubilla as a birding partner. We birded under intermittent rain through the morning and we reached the Changuinola river mouth, trying to see the shorebirds that cross this area during migration.
After enjoying some Black-bellied Plover, Ruddy Turnstones, collared plovers, sanderlings, and many more we were heading back to the boat when, suddenly, a movement in the bushes that cover the upper part of the beach, caught our attention. The second I focused my binoculars on the bird that was causing that movement I heard Jan Axel saying excitedly, “It is a Blue-winged Warbler.” There it was, the bright yellow, the white wing bars and the unmistakable black line over the eye. A very handsome male was showing himself while searching around the bushes for his next meal.
Jan Axel was surprised by this observation of the Blue-winged Warbler because every time that he has found the bird it was in the canopy of a closed forest. This time it was in an open space, one meter (three feet) over the ground working some bushes. I guess after a while, we all know that the “strange” seems to be the norm if we talk about birds’ behaviour. We probably should just thank this beauty for being there, enjoy the moment, and, if possible, take a picture.
We shared a great birding day at the canal. This lifer, for me, made it even greater.
Bird parasitism is when one bird lays her eggs in the nest of a different bird species, with the intent that this other bird, the host, will take care of the laying bird’s offspring. This is definitely a very smart strategy for the parasite birds, because thanks to this behavior, the parasite birds, do not have to spend all the time and energy raising their chicks. This allows parasitic layers them to produce more eggs per year.
Around Tranquilo Bay, is one specie of bird that is a parasitic layer of eggs in the nests of other birds. I´m talking about the Giant Cowbird (Molothrus oryzivorus) who lays her eggs in the Montezuma Oropendola’s (Psacolius montezuma) nest. In other areas, cowbirds parasite lay in the nests of several other species of oropendolas and caciques. All those species nest colonially (several nest in one single tree) and build long hanging nests.
Cowbirds are calm and quiet birds that like to spend time on grassland, looking for insects which is their main diet. The distribution range of the species goes from southern Mexico to northern Argentina.
Another example of parasitic nesting birds is the Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus), that lay its eggs in other species nest, and when the chicks hatch they pull out of the nest the eggs and/or chicks of the host. In the case of the Giant Cowbird, the offspring do not destroy the eggs or chicks of the host specie (the photo at the top shows a Wren (left) feeding a chick of Common Cuckoo), source: http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/sciencenow/0407/03-moth-06.html )
The tower is perfect place to see the oropendolas flying by, and sometimes is possible to see a few cowbirds flying with them. I took this picture of a Giant Cowbird a while back, when a group of Montezuma Oropendolas stop on the balsa tree near the observation tower, and this cowbird was with them.